prospectus
classes and staff details

Children are grouped by age into twelve classes, together with a Nursery. There are four classes in each year group.

 

Year Group:

Age of Children:
Key Stage:

Nursery (F1)

3-4

Early Years

Foundation Stage

Reception (F2)

4-5

Year One (Y1)

5-6
Key Stage One

Year Two (Y2)

6-7


It is intended that each class has 30 children.


All classes have a different name: Squirrels, Owls, Foxes, Snakes, Lions, Koalas, Pandas, Hippos, Zebras, Tigers, Gorillas and Giraffes. The given name stays with a class as they move up throughout the school, although the actual class room and teacher will usually change each year.

Each corridor contains a different year group.  Our Nursery (Parrots and Penguins) is situated next to the Chestnut Nursery, which is a private day-care provider, over-seen by the Local Authority.


SCHOOL STAFF

 

 

Paul Jordan

Claire Smith

Kelly Ager

 

Rosa Corcoran-Jones

Amy Windsor

Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher

School Business Manager &

PA to Paul Jordan

Assistant Headteacher

Assistant Headteacher*

TEACHING STAFF

Adam Dobson

Rofiya Begum


Alastair Solomon-Ayeh

Suzy Waters

Rebecca Olley

Sarah Boyce

Aziza Farih

Demi Clark

Iram Ditta

Elizabeth Akinyemi


Griff Evans


Richard Olley

Ros Clark

Class Teacher, Head of Year

Class Teacher, Head of Year


Class Teacher, Head of Year

Class Teacher & SEN-Co


Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Class Teacher

Reading Recovery Teacher

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Donna Bonifacio

Billy Haynes

Serena Lee

Harry Joynes

Fi Bashir

Hazel Denney

Simon Mordecai

Joanna Borowska

Sam Radder

Nicky Byrne

Sue Brown

Debbie Spurr

Michele Lee

Sanje Rama

Reka Ahtty

Lakshmi Harikrishnan

Isiah Green

Reva Wigneswaran

Rena Chad

Christine Hynds

Gulshan Meethoo

Jawahir Hussein

Vjollca Nikolla

Lauren Skeels

Ardita Nuhiallari

Michelle Ovenden

Gemma Doak

Jahanara Uddin

Mohamed Nur

Amais Khan

Sarah Smith

Stefano Di Stefano

Joanna Cromme

Jyatsna Begum

Niki Panagi

Violet Stock

Daniel Stevens

Ameen Rafiq

Corina Sava

Sharmin Ahmed

Siobhan Odoe

Celina Hewitt

Xoanna Cupi

Hayley Moss

Ellie Dalton

Maryna Steshenko

Anisa Raihana

Danielle Moret

Office Lead & Finance Manager

Site Manager

Attendance Leader

Extended Schools Leader

Child & Family Practitioner**

Administrative Assistant

ICT Network Manager

Speech & Language Lead

EYFS Practitioner

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assitant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teahcing Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant

Teaching Assistant


  *Amy Windsor is also a Class Teacher      **Fi Bashir is the Safeguarding Lead and CP Officer



MIDDAY SUPERVISORS


Midday Assistants and Play Leaders look after your children at lunchtime and are valued members of staff.

 

Lois Adams Maria Torres Beata Gatuszewska
Ange Moir Alicia Cook Jyatsna Patel
Xhonna Cupi Terri Pegram Cheryl Steele
Clarissa Filbert Shejmin Begum Iqra Yaboob
Fitnete Uka Marina Lazarova Amanda Fern
     



School staff also provide midday supervision.



Back to prospectus page